Monday, March 30, 2009

My Next Trip

Yep, that's right. It's a first class ticket to Italy, AND it has my name on it!
Yeah, right! I only wish this was true. This is my generated ticket to Italy. Nothing real about it. So, I made this on a generator blog. If you haven't played around with one, you should. I wasted entirely too much time on one tonight! I think this one is I quite enjoy the NameMasher, Candy Hearts, and the ones that let you create your own poems inside of shapes! Wow. What a waste of time. I know you're out there in cyberspace, shaking your head right now.

One last one for the good old winter weather this week:

Friday, March 27, 2009


I love the changing of the seasons. Isn't it wonderful to come outside and feel the sun on your face? I just love walking in a cool breeze, and then climbing into a toasty warm car. Nothing beats the crispness and freshness of the changing of the seasons. Time for sweaters, not coats. Long walks, not cold drives. Tans, not burns. I seriously think there is nothing better than laying under a few blankets to keep warm while a cool spring breeze blows through the window. I love this time before it gets too hot and everything gets sticky and sweaty. It seems that the changing of the seasons is coming quicker each year. Maybe as we get older, time goes faster. I wish it could be sweater weather forever!

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

My New Toy

Oh, it's been an interesting day. The good news is, when I finally got home tonight (after 10), I was greeted by my new computer! Now, I've spoiled myself a little, but I have great plans in mind. I may or may not share those plans. My new computer is actually a mini-laptop and is only 8.9 inches long. Yep, you read that right! It is small, but that's why I chose it. I can just carry it in my purse and take it on trips or vacations. Part of me knows that it's ridiculous to have to feel "connected" so much of the time, but the techy side of me is doing the happy dance. :) By the way, it was super easy to set up and connect and has wonderful screen resolution. I'm even typing on it right now. Yay! It's nice to have a piece of joy in my day (silly as it may seem). I heart my new computer!

Here is a picture of me posing for my new built in webcam! I know, lame to you, exciting to me.

Sunday, March 22, 2009

Grammar Snob

Yes, it's true. I am a grammar snob. But, just because I am a grammar snob, doesn't mean that I still don't make grammar mistakes once in awhile (especially if I'm blogging because I hate to spell check. It's bothersome). Anyway, I came across this website, and I love it. The posts often make me laugh and give the occasional shake of head. You know, the "What were they thinking?!" shake of the head. Yep, it's true. So check it out. It's called "The "Blog" of "Unnecessary" Quotation Marks." Go ahead. I dare you to not laugh.

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Why I Love Being an Aunt

Here are some reasons why I love being an aunt:

Some Days . . .

Some days are better than others. I always knew this to be true, yet I've been having some pretty good days lately. I spent the weekend in sunny southern Utah, spent some time with my family at the beginning of the week, and spent yesterday cleaning and organizing, an I went to lunch with some old friends. Hey, I even did my own state and federal taxes! Woohoo for tax refunds. Needless to say, things have been going pretty well.

Needless to say, things can't go well forever. This morning I woke up with a very itchy body and discovered this:

So, pretty much I have hives from my ankles to mid-thigh. Awesome, I know. Everyone's jealous right now (or something). The weirdest part is that I have NO idea what could have caused this! I haven't used any new products, eaten anything new, or changed my soaps. Maybe it was a strange bug in my storage unit cleaning escapade yesterday. Either that, or now--along with nickel, latex, bananas, dust, and animals-- I'm just allergic to myself. ugh.

Friday, March 13, 2009

Happy Pi Day!

No, it's not a misspelling. I really meant Pi! A quick history: pi is from the Greek word for perimeter and means that when a circle has a diameter of 1, its circumference is 3.14 or π. More technically, it's 3.141592 and on and on, but I'm not some super freak (and I mean that in the nicest way) who can recite pi to the longest decimal. Read more about pi and all its wonderful uses here.

Okay, so I'm a dork and got a little carried away! Here are some fantastic sites to check out--all dedicated to pi!

Pi as a piano solo Hey, I could play this! A bit boring . . .

Coolest PIE of PI EVER!Seriously, check it out. :)

See Pi as a Picture. Kind of looks like those I Spy for grownup 3D pics. Check it out!

I know, I know. It's only the 12th of March, but I wanted everyone to have a warning! Tomorrow, Saturday, March 14 (3/14), is Pi day! So, go celebrate. Eat some real pie. For many out there, they have no idea what pi is--either they don't care or have forgotten (or they have forgotten because they don't care)--and don't care to celebrate. But, in these down times, I think we need to celebrate a little more! So, eat your favorite kind of pie this weekend!

Plus, here's the bonus: Take my Pie survey on the sidebar, and leave a comment on your favorite kind of pie! The 3rd person who comments will be taken out for a slice of pie, my treat! Now, that's fun! :) UPDATE: OKAY, WELL--EITHER ONLY STRANGERS READ MY BLOG AND TAKE THE SURVEY, OR NOBODY WANTS TO GO OUT FOR PIE! :(

I should take my sister out, too. Not because she likes pie, but she was born on Pi day! Wahoo for her. Happy Birthay, Jenni!

And, if you're still reading this . . . I coded this post! Yep, it's true. I didn't just link, but actually wrote the computer code in. I'd like to think that all this talk of math and pi inspired me.

P.S. Although I love math, pumpkin pie is still my favorite. :)

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Clean House, Clean Mind

So, I feel lately like I have a million things to do, and I'm sure it's because I'm doing all the things I've neglected to do during the past 9 weeks. Yep, that's right. I've saved up many things for when I am "off track," and now it's stressing me out! Either that or the thought of going back to work in a week and a half . . .Some of the things on my list include the following: cleaning my storage unit (cleaning, tossing, de-junking, etc.), doing my taxes (I usually do them myself), completing 4 sewing projects (yeah . . . I'm almost done with 1), big laundry (bed linens (don't worry--I do these more than once every 9 weeks) and rugs), deep cleaning and vacuuming my room, cleaning my car, and general bills and organization. Oh, I also have a paper for the class I'm taking. I know, I know. I thought I was done with writing papers when I finished grad school, but apparently that's not the case. Of course, I've been doing a little bit of nothing and procrastinating, but I find that I do my best work this way. So, now the time has come, and today I'm cleaning like a mad woman! Well, in between blogging, reading, and organizing. Mostly, I clean when I'm stressed. I feel like a 50's housewife, going about straightening and arranging things, but it's a good, clean feeling. :)

Saturday, March 7, 2009

If I Could Say One Thing . . .

If I could say one thing to my 6th graders, the end of this note would be it.

Yes, the "Stop causing drama, please!" part. That pretty much sums up my days.

Friday, March 6, 2009

A Teacher's Toy Drawer

Here is the infamous drawer of things lost and never to be returned . . . unless they're asked for on a Friday. Kind of reminds me of an I Spy book. Mind you, these are just the things that make it to the drawer. Some things just find the way to the garbage.

  1. A heart slinky
  2. Batman action figure
  3. Spider-man helicopter
  4. Two squishy eyeballs (my favorite)
  5. Laser pointers
  6. A mini-notebook
  7. Plush football and basketball
  8. Hacky-sacks
  9. A comb and hair tie (This is school, not hair school). :)
  10. There are things in here that will be lost forever . . . and some things, I have no idea what they are!